Awards

2017 Winners

1st Place $500, High School – Mia Valeriani and Helen Badger
“Microevolution of Antibiotic Resistance”  
Teacher:  Lindsay Cole, Kennett High School

1st Place $500, Middle School – Amee Patel
“Organic vs. Conventional?”
Teacher:  Jennifer Chalmers, A. Crosby Kennett Middle School 

 

 

2nd2nd Place $250, High School – Samantha Johnson 
“DNA within Mitochondrion” 
Teacher:  Lindsay Cole, Kennett High School

2nd Place $250, Middle School – Catherine Ling
“Paredolia”
Teacher:  Erin Drennon-Doiron, Kingswood Regional Middle School

 

 

3rd3rd Place $100, High School – Amelia Jarell
“Effect of UV Light on Plants Across Many Generations” 
Teacher:  Lindsay Cole, Kennett High School

3rd Place $100, Middle School – Ansel Barclay
“Go Pro Ski Mount” 
Teacher:  Louis Bullard, White Mountain Waldorf School

 

 

                                             

red

Mt. Washington Observatory Emerging Scientist Award-$75 High School – Zara and Kiana Cheney 
“The Effect of Lake Okeechobee’s Polluted Water on Living Organisms”  

Teacher:  Lindsay Cole, Kennett High School  

Mt. Washington Observatory Emerging Scientist Award $75
Middle School – Trevor Sylvester
“A Conductive Conundrum”
Teacher:  Joe Yahna, Bartlett Elementary School 

 

yellow

MWV FIRST Robotics Award $100, High School – Dawsen Jewell
“Slip Clutch for Electric Skateboard Trucks” 
Teacher:  Erin Drennon-Doiron, Kingswood Regional High School

MWV FIRST Robotics Award $100, Middle School – Kyle Perry and Miguel Kirsch 
“Electric Lock” 
Teacher:  Sarah Frankel, Kennett Middle School  

 

award_ribbon_silverNE Institute of Food Technologists Food Science Award $150, High School -Noah Geary and Cody Bryan
“GMO’s vs. Bees” 
Teacher:  Lindsay Cole, Kennett High School

NE Institute of Food Technologists Food Science Award $150, Middle School – Katherine Hawkes
“Vital Vitamin C”
Teacher:  Sarah Frankel, A. Crosby Kennett Middle School

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2016 Winners

1st Place $500, High School – Matthew Ballou and Ryan Ballou
“The Effectiveness of a Photovoltaic Heliotracker” 
Teacher:  Lindsay Cole, Kennett High School

1st Place $500, Middle School – Josie Phaneuf
“Digital or Paper, Which Reads Faster?   
Teacher:  Sean Littlefield, A. Crosby Kennett Middle School 

 

 

                                               2nd Place $250, High School – Chase Lee 
“Modeling Snow Drift Accumulation to Determine 2ndSnow Fence Performance” 
Teacher:  Lindsay Cole, Kennett High School

2nd Place $250, Middle School – Eva Drummond
“Foul Fumes”
Teacher:  Sean Littlefield, A. Crosby Kennett Middle School

 

 

3rd3rd Place $100, High School – Foster Piotrow and Aidan Hagerty  
“Exposure to antibiotics” 
Teacher:  Lindsay Cole, Kennett High School

3rd Place $100, Middle School – Samantha Carus
“Effects of Pollution on Trees”
Teacher:  Mary Welch, Molly Ockett Middle School

 

 

                                               Mt. Washington Observatory Emerging Scientist Award-$75  High School – Jack Thompson and Will redSynnott 
“Reaction to Nails with Protective Coating in Copper Chloride”
Teacher:  Erica Bertrand, Kennett High School

Mt. Washington Observatory Emerging Scientist Award $75
Middle School – Trevor Sylvester
“Magnetic Acceleration” 
Mentor:  Sean Sylvester, White Mountain Waldorf School  

 

 

yellow

 

MWV FIRST Robotics Award $100, High School – 
Matthew Ballou and Ryan Ballou
“The Effectiveness of a Photovoltaic Heliotracker” 
Teacher:  Lindsay Cole, Kennett High School

MWV FIRST Robotics Award $100, Middle School – Nico Zakon 
“Which sensors will work best for different conditions?” 
Teacher:  Ms. Clout, Robert Frost Charter School 

 

award_ribbon_silverNE Institute of Food Technologists Food Science Award $150, High School – Madison Brown
“Mealworm Polystyrene Consumption in the Presence of Alternative Food Sources”
Teacher:  Lindsay Cole from Kennett High School

NE Institute of Food Technologists Food Science Award $150, Middle School – Nat Barber
“Maple Madness”
Teacher:  Joe Yahna, Josiah Bartlett Elementary School